Albertus Magnus College Falcons
vs.
Western Connecticut State university
Saturday, Nov. 2 • 12pm • Cosgrove Marcus Messer Athletic Center
The Albertus Magnus College women's swimming & diving team will host Western Connecticut State University in its inaugural home opener on Saturday, Nov. 2nd at the Cosgrove Marcus Messer Athletic Center in New Haven, Conn.
MULTIMEDIA
Live Video will be available on Saturday afternoon via https://portal.stretchinternet.com/albertus/
FOLLOW THE FALCONS
Falcon fans can access the latest news on the women's swimming & diving team at https://albertusfalcons.com/sports/wswim/index
To keep up with the Falcons on social media, follow @Albertus_Swim on Twitter and @albertus_swimming on Instagram
FIRST MEET OF 2019-20 (vs. Saint Joseph's College of Maine)
The Lady Falcons opened their inaugural season on Oct. 12 against Saint Joseph's College of Maine. The Falcons lost to the Monks by a score of 143-64.
The Falcons were led by sophomores Megan Anderson (Levittown, N.Y.) and Ellyn Diverniero (East Haven, Conn.), who finished the meet with a combined 39 points.
SECOND MEET OF 2019-20 (at Saint Joseph's (CT))
The women's swimming & diving team competed in its first invitational in school history on the road at the University of Saint Joseph's Connecticut on Friday, Oct. 25.
MEET THE SWIMMERS OF ALBERTUS
Abigail Amankwatia | Fr. | Bronx, N.Y. / New Visions Charter for the Humanities |
Megan Anderson | So. | Levittown, N.Y. / Island Trees |
Crisbeth Castañeda | Fr. | Guatemala City, Guatemala / Abeka Academy |
Genesis Cora-Luquis | Jr. | Meriden, Conn. / Platt |
Carolyn Corey | Fr. | Waterbury, Conn. / Sacred Heart |
Jesly Cortez | So. | Norwalk, Conn. / Brien McMahon |
Arle Cruceta | Fr. | Salcedo, Dominican Republic / Northfield Mount Hermon |
Ellyn Diverniero | So. | East Haven, Conn. / East Haven |
Nedjine Lucine | Jr. | Bridgeport, Conn. / Central |
Joselyn Streeto | So. | New Haven, Conn. / North Branford |
REMAINING SCHEDULE
Friday, Nov. 8 | vs. Elms / St. Joseph (Conn.) | 4:00 PM (at Elms College) |
Friday, Nov. 22 | at Plymouth State | 5:00 PM |
Saturday, Dec. 7 | vs. Wesleyan Cup | 10:00 AM (at Weselyan University) |
Saturday, Jan. 4 | at Regis (Mass.) | 11:00 AM |
Saturday, Jan. 18 | at Eastern Connecticut State | 1:00 PM |
Jan. 31 – Feb. 2 | at GNAC Championships | All Day (at Wellesley Sports Center) |
Feb. 13 – Feb. 16 | at NEISDA Championships | All Day (at URI Tootell Aquatic Center) |